Please read this privacy notice carefully as it sets out how Spinhood Ltd ("Spinhood") uses your personal information. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or do not agree with it, please contact us at info@spinhood.com before using this website. Our website terms of use explain the terms on which you are allowed to use our website www.spinhood.com and the Spinhood mobile application, which provide/s a gateway to our services, as well as lots of other useful information.
Company website terms of use

Spinhood provides an online platform where you can create an Account which allows you to deposit money which can be used to play the Spin. By playing the spin, you can increase your credit and apply it to generate Vouchers which can be redeemed in Partner Restaurants, In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, Spinhood Ltd is registered as a 'Data Controller' on the public Register of Data Controllers as maintained by the UK's Information Commissioner.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes.

What information do we collect?

When you use this website, please bear in mind that we may record:

  • the areas of the website that you visit; and
  • information about your computer, such as which browser you are using, your network location, the type of connection you are using (e.g. broadband, ADSL etc) and your IP address.

We do this by using cookies [(although the information we gather through our cookies remains anonymous so we cannot tell who you are)].

Once you register or log in or submit information through our website we will know who you are and your activities on this website and information about you and/or your company may be recorded on our systems. For example, we will ask for the following information when you create an Account.

  • [email address]

By creating an account you will be able to Spin the wheel and generate vouchers. All other activities on the website will be possible without registration.

Others information can be provided once creating an account, but will not be mandatory:

  • [your name];
  • [company name];
  • [postal address];
  • [telephone number];
  • [country where you are based or purchasing our products/services from];

We may also collect personal information from you from telephone calls and/or other correspondence with you. Personal data processed for purposes below indicated, will not be kept for longer than is necessary for those purposes. Spinhood will not transfer your data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

What do we do with the information we collect?

We use this information for all sorts of reasons.

The main reason we use this information is to provide you with the website and our products and services (whether available via the website or offline). We also use the information for:

  • [internal record keeping;]
  • [service development;]
  • [developing our website;]
  • [answering your queries or complaints;]
  • [market research; and]
  • [marketing our own services to you.]

Marketing

We would like to provide you with information about Spinhood's services, and other information which we think you may find interesting. We may send you such information by post, email and/or telephone unless you have asked us not to do so.

If you are a customer of ours or you have previously asked us for information on our products and services, we may send you information by email. However, in every marketing email message we send you we will give you the opportunity to unsubscribe from our mailings altogether.

We do not provide your personal information to external organisations (i.e. outside of Spinhood Ltd) for their own marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

If at any time you do not want your information used for direct marketing purposes please contact us at info@spinhood.com and if you decide that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us, please either follow the unsubscribe link in one of our marketing email messages or contact us at info@spinhood.com.

Who do we share this information with?

We may share your personal information with organisations acting on our behalf who will only use the information to provide that service. However, we will retain control of your data and any third party service provider that we use must act in accordance with our instructions. We may also share your personal information with a purchaser or potential purchaser of our business.

In some circumstances, we may have to disclose your personal information by law, because a court or the police or other law enforcement agency has asked us for it.

How to get copies of or amend the information we have collected

You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held about you please write to us at Spinhood Ltd, Taxassist Accountants, Southwark Bridge Road, London, England, SE1 0AS. or email us at info@spinhood.com.

If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us as soon as possible. We will correct or update any information as soon as we can.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect, including locked cabinets and electronic password protection, periodically updated. We take any reasonable steps to ensure the reliability of any employees who have access to the personal data.

If at any point you suspect or become aware of a security incident (i.e. your password is stolen or you receive suspicious communication from someone holding themselves out to be a Spinhood Ltd employee or from a dupe website claiming to be affiliated with Spinhood Ltd), please forward the communication to us or report the incident by email to info@spinhood.com or in writing to Spinhood Ltd at Spinhood Ltd, Taxassist Accountants, Southwark Bridge Road, London, England, SE1 0AS as soon as possible.

Linking to other websites

Our website or marketing email messages sometimes include links to other third party websites which are not within our control. Once you have left our website/marketing email message, we cannot be held responsible for the content of these third party websites or the protection and privacy of any information which you provide to those websites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.